NY K84544 April 12, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K84544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Mr. Michael Copelin Classification Specialists Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville , ARK 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of leather wallets from India Dear Mr. Copelin: In your letter dated March 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples identified as style numbers 1036 and 693. Each consists of a 100% cowhide leather wallet contained within a lidded box. You have indicated that the exterior surface of the cowhide leather is not subject to additional treatment. Each will be presented put up for retail sale without additional repackaging. . The applicable subheading for the cowhide leather wallet, styles 1036 and 693, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, of leather, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division