NY K84527 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 K84527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060 Mr. Donald T. Phan 43758 Mink Meadows Street South Riding, VA 20152 RE: The tariff classification of Jiguja/Cheers Drink from South Korea Dear Mr. Phan: In your letter received March 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted in your fax dated April 6, 2004. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 83.694 percent water, 10 percent fructose, 4.028 percent Hovenia Dulcis Thunb extracts, 1 percent honey and small quantities of various flavors, sugar, acid, etc. The product is ready to drink and is packaged in a 150 milliliter can. The applicable subheading for the Jiguja/Cheers Drink will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored…other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division