NY K84502 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K84502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxybenzylamine, CAS # 5071-96-5, imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3-Methoxybenzylamine, is an ether of an aromatic amino-phenol compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Methoxybenzylamine, also known as 3-Methoxybenzenemethanamine, will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division