NY K84468 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 K84468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & CO., Inc. 22 Century Blvd., Suite 510 Nashville, TN 37214-3650 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blazer from India. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated March 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style L6104B is a woman’s blazer made of 100% calf suede leather. The lined garment has long sleeves, large neck opening, and full front button closure. The blazer has two pockets below the waist and one breast pocket. The applicable subheading for Style L6104B will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Woman’s, girls’ and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division