NY K84460 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of bowling ball cleaners from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bowler’s Superior Inventory, Inc, of Royersford. PA. The two samples are identified as Article# 00350, Strike-A-Shine Ball Cleaners, one greige (7” deep x 19” across) and the other blue denim (11” x 19”). Each is constructed of 100 percent cotton panels sewn together to form a sling. You indicate that they are to be used to clean and polish bowling balls. The applicable subheading for the bowling ball cleaning slings will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division