NY K84403 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 K84403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Kathleen A. Gagliardi Saving Shipping & Forwarding USA Inc. 921 AEC Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Gagliardi: In your letter dated March 16, 2004, on behalf of your client, Wing And A Prayer Angelic Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. You indicated in your letter that you wish to import various architectural or ornamental garden items. The first item is a large decorative, three-dimensional angel/cherub wall plaque. The measurements are approximately 11” x 5” x 1”. The second product is a decorative angel figurine wall plaque measuring approximately 10” x 10” x 1”. The third item, which you describe as “wall shelf with angels/cherubs”, is a corbel with three-dimensional angels/cherubs. The measurements are approximately 10” x 6” x 5”. You indicated in your letter that each article is composed of marble stone powder agglomerated with resin material. You further stated that both materials are uniformly blended throughout the body of each article. The applicable subheading for the three decorative agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division