NY K84187 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated March 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 45121208, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which three are at the back sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a shirt-type collar with crocheted fabric on the underside, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, a full front opening with four button closures, a patch pocket at the left chest, two patch pockets at the waist, an oval-shaped crocheted overlay at each elbow, princess seams at the back, two three-inch vents at the back and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets……knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 54.8¢/kg + 16% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division