NY K84181 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. R. H. Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated March 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 48809BL, is a man’s hip-length jacket that has the entire two front panels composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric, and the rear panel, sleeves and collar composed of a knit French terry 94% cotton/6% spandex fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves and two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The jacket also has a stand-up collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division