NY K84175 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K84175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1080 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from India. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated February 15, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #LUXT02601, is a bath mat. The mat is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The terry fabric is of a heavy weight construction. The mat measures approximately 24 x 32 inches. It is hemmed on all four sides. The ends feature a stripe design. This item is used on the floor during bathing. The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be Free. The bath mat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division