NY K84167 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Jose Rivera Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Thailand Dear Mr. Rivera: In your letter dated March 12, 2004 and subsequent facsimile dated March 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 311747, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester fabric that is napped on both sides. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, two side entry pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Thailand is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division