NY K84166 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Jose Rivera Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Thailand Dear Mr. Rivera: In your letter dated March 12, 2004 and additional information submitted on March 25, 2004 via facsimile, you requested a tariff classification ruling and that your sample be returned. The submitted sample, style number 311744, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a turn down faux fur collar, long sleeves with faux fur cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset side entry pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division