NY K84163 April 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K84163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Jose Rivera Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s reversible jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Rivera: In your letter dated March 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style KH5-018, is a men’s reversible outerwear jacket with one shell made from a woven peached 100% polyester fabric with a 600mm coating that you indicated is PU (polyurethane) and the other from a heavily brushed knit polyester fleece fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a reversible zipper-pull closure, a hood with drawstring, side entry pockets at the waist and elasticized cuffs. The woven side has contrasting stripes overlaid on the sleeves and simulated yokes in front and back. The knit side has a single contrasting strip of fabric on the sleeves. If meeting the terms for water resistance described in Harmonized Tariff Schedule Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for style KH5-018 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If not meeting the terms of Additional U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for style KH5-018 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division