NY K84161 April 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Jose Rivera Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Rivera: In your letter dated March 12, 2004 and additional information submitted on March 25, 2004 by facsimile you requested a tariff classification ruling and that your sample be returned. The submitted sample, Style number B2800, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant pockets in the waist area, and a drawstring bottom. Vertical woven overlaid strips extending from the shoulders to the sleeve cuffs are on the sleeves. A flap pocket is on the left upper sleeve. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division