NY K84112 March 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 463 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Russia Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated March 11, 2004, on behalf of Miss Erika, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 77257, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, velour knit fabric. The jacket features a mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. Vertical strips of knit velour fabric are inserted in the sleeves extending from the shoulders to the cuffs. The placket is finished with knit piping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Russia are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division