NY K84068 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Mary Reynics Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s short sleeved jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Reynics: In your letter dated March 8, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample, style W71012400, is a woman’s jacket, size 2X, constructed from 70% polyester, 30% cotton french terry knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two-side entry pockets in the front at the waist and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Thailand is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division