NY K83976 April 5, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K83976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. John A. Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated March 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kids International Corp. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style FPM403TA is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FPM403TA features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves with fabric overlays; overlock stitching across the front and back panels to simulate a front and back yoke; a screen printed logo on the lower left portion of the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style FPM407TA is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FPM407TA features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves, and a straight raw edge finished with overlock stitching. The country of origin, “Made in Pakistan”, is legibly and conspicuously screen printed on the rear neckline of both garments and satisfies the requirements of Section 304 of the Tariff Act (19 C.F.R.1304). You also state that a woven label will be sewn to the inside side seam showing fiber content, country of origin and RN number. Textile fiber products imported into the United States must be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 USC 70 through 70k) and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission. Therefore, we suggest you contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, DC 20508 for advice concerning the requirements under this Act. The applicable subheading for Styles FPM403TA and FPM407TA will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles FPM403TA and FPM407TA fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division