NY K83957 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.90.9880 Ms. Ellen Menendez Schell Beijing Trade, LLC 323 Washington Street, 4th Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene drive stand from China. Dear Ms. Schell: In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a drive stand. It consists of four solid polypropylene slats that slot together to assemble one V-shaped support for a boat’s stern drive or outboard lower gear case. The drive stand is used during storage or maintenance. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene drive stand will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division