NY K83885 March 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 KK83885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corp. 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated March 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted with your request, styles LE571 boys’ crew socks, LE572 boys’ sport ankle socks and LE573 boys’ stripe crew socks. The socks are composed of knit 39% polyester, 39% cotton 20% nylon and 2% Spandex fabric. The applicable subheading for styles LE571, LE572 and LE573 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The textile category is 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division