NY K83881 March 19, 2004 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 K83881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.11.1519 Mr. Michael F. Mitri Phelan & Mitri One Atlantic Street Stamford, Connecticut 06901 RE: Classification of a refined petroleum derivative for fuel use from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Mitri: In your letter dated March 1, 2004, on behalf of Vitol S.A. Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a refined petroleum derivative, with no single hydrocarbon compound present at 50 percent or more by weight, that is intended for fuel use. You provided the following analysis: API Gravity (60 oF) 71.6oAPI Aromatics, vol. % <50.0vol.% Research Octane No. (RON) 92.3 Motor Octane No. (MON) 91.0 Antiknock Index (RON + MON)/2 91.6 Reid Vapor Pressure psi 7.69 Initial Boiling Point 92.3 oF 10wt% Recovered 155.7oF 50 wt% Recovered 214.6oF 90 wt% Recovered 290.5oF Final Boiling Point 395.8oF Sulfur ppm/wt% 5ppm/0.0005wt% In your letter you assert that the product fails the ASTM D 4814 Standard Specification for Automotive Spark-Ignition Engine Fuel because the reported Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP) of 7.69 psi is below the ASTM D 4814 maximum of 7.8 psi. However, ASTM D 4814 does not have a minimum requirement for RVP. Therefore, meeting all the other requirements, the product meets the ASTM D 4814 Standard Specification for Automotive Spark-Ignition Engine Fuel. The applicable subheading for the refined petroleum derivative for fuel use will be 2710.11.1519, HTSUS, which provides for: Light oils and preparations: Motor fuel: Gasoline: Unleaded: Other. The rate of duty is 52.5 cents per barrel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division