NY K83866 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 K83866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.31.00 Mr. Edwin Rosario Masterfoods Interamerica P.O. Box 2071 Bayamon, PR 00960-2071 RE: The tariff classification of biscuit products Dear Mr. Rosario: In your letter dated February 12, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two products are described in your letter. TWIX® Caramel Cookie Bar and TWIX® Peanut Butter Cookie Bar are snack foods consisting of a baked cookie base topped with caramel or peanut butter cream, covered with milk chocolate. The applicable subheading for the TWIX® Caramel Cookie Bar and TWIX® Peanut Butter Cookie Bar will be 1905.31.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division