NY K83819 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K83819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Lydia Bach C/O Lotte Berk Method Ltd. 23 E. 67 Street New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of an exercise bar from India, Thailand, or Malaysia Dear Ms. Bach: In your letter dated March 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an exercise bar. In actuality it is an exercise bar that is enclosed so that the user may also engage in isometric exercises. Illustrations are enclosed, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the exercise bar will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 %. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.