NY K83818 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K83818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5000 Ms. Linda Kahler Vilardo’s Home Accents and Gifts 1729 W. Kirby Avenue Champaign, IL 61821 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber and gold bracelet with drawstring pouch from Italy. Dear Ms. Kahler: In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bracelet from the Ganzo collection. The bracelet, which measures approximately 8½” in length by 3/16” in width and 1/16” in thickness, is made of synthetic rubber with an 18kt gold clasp. Charm slides made of 18kt gold incased in acrylic are slid onto the bracelet. The charms depict letters, symbols, etc. The essential character of the bracelet is imparted by the gold components. The bracelet will be imported with a pouch constructed of an unlined textile fabric with a drawstring, printed on the outside with "Ganzo Collection." The pouch is considered ordinary packing when imported together with the bracelet and is therefore not separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for the rubber and gold bracelet with drawstring pouch will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal… Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division