NY K83796 March 17, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000; 3923.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of tablecloths and snap-on bag clips from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos were provided with your letter. The tablecloths (Sku #20350) are composed of polypropylene plastic sheeting. The tablecloths are rectangular and have not been hemmed or otherwise further worked. The snap-on bag clips (Sku #19220) are composed of plastic. They can be snapped onto an opened food bag to reseal the bag to keep the remaining contents fresh. The applicable subheading for the tablecloths will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic snap-on bag clips will be 3923.50.0000, HTS, which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You also requested the classification of various other products. Before we can provide a ruling, we need additional information. The moth repellent bag (Sku #16990) is said to have a lavender scent that repels moths. Provide the chemical composition of the lavender scent. List the products by percentage of weight and CAS number. The no-leak tape (#19610) is said to be composed of rubber. Specify the type of rubber (examples: EPDM, SBR, etc.) and state whether or not the tape has an applied adhesive. It is unclear from the photo what materials the fold-up reading tray (Sku #18590) is composed of. Provide a breakdown identifying each component in the fold-up tray and showing the relative value and weight of each. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division