NY K83757 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K83757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a vanity case. A sample of item 91045 has been submitted. The item appears to be made-up to be a travel vanity case. It is manufactured of a rigid base wholly covered on the exterior with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The case features a textile-lined interior compartment with a removable top storage tray and a fitted mirror within the lid. It has a luggage type clasp closure, a hinged lid and a top carrying handle of metal. It measures approximately 9 ½”(W) x 5 ½”(H) x 3”(D). The applicable subheading for item 91045 will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division