NY K83743 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-TA:RR:NC:TA:341 K83743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of insulated lunch bags from China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated March 2, 2004, on behalf Zak Designs, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for insulated lunch bags. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as styles CXSA-532A, MCLK-053A1A and MCLK-053B1A. The items are soft-sided insulated lunch bags principally used to maintain the temperature of food and beverage during travel or temporary storage. All three bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent man-made fiber textile materials. Their size ranges from approximately 9 ¼”(W) x 7”(H) x 4”(D) to 8”(W) x 11”(H). Each bag features a single textile carry/shoulder strap and they are secured by means of either a flap with hook and loop fastener or zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. You have also submitted a photo an item described as “Dash Board Dining Product”. No style number was submitted. The photo is not adequate to help determine the proper classification. Therefore, we are unable to issue a classification ruling at this time. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item in condition as being imported. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request for a classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the insulated lunch bags will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division