NY K83696 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Steven De Core D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc. 701 Newark Avenue Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a book encased in a zippered stuffed animal book cover from China. Dear Mr. De Core: In your letter dated February 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Wallace of Bridgeport DBA Top That Inc. The submitted sample, identified as Play Pals Books, is a child’s book (“Shaggy Sheepdog and the Hairdresser’s”) encased in a zippered book cover designed to look like a stuffed animal’s head, in this case a sheepdog. The item is constructed of a 100 percent polyester zipper with 100 percent nylon stuffing and 100 percent polyester fiber. The applicable subheading for the book encased in a zippered stuffed animal book cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division