NY K83619 March 25, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Inner Tech Park 56 Roland Street Suite 303 Boston, MA 02129-1223 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated February 25, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1444915 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The front panels are embellished with beading. The applicable subheading for style 1444915 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1444915 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division