NY K83553 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K83553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Mary Butterline Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a signal twinkle light from China Dear Ms. Butterline: In your letter dated February 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the XLR Signal Twinkle Light, identified as item # 935573, is a plastic representation of a traffic signal consisting of red, amber and green colored lights contained in a plastic housing. The lights flash in sequence when activated. The applicable subheading for the XLR Signal Twinkle Light, item # 935573, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division