NY K83548 March 29, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K83548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Road Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of a 40 Gb/s Mode Converter Electro-Optic Modulator from Canada Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated February 17, 2004, on behalf of JGKB Photonics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 40 Gb/s mode converter electro-optic modulator modulates laser light into data carrying optical pulse trains. The device contains the following optical components: a polarization maintaining collimator, a regular single-mode collimator, a round aspheric micro lens, and a polarizer. The converter has various applications such as SONET OC-768 and SDH STM-256 transmissions, 40 Gb/s transmissions, high-speed internet routers, dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM), high-speed Ethernet and TDM applications, and high-speed test equipment applications. The applicable subheading for the 40 Gb/s Mode Converter will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, other devices, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division