NY K83472 March 5, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K83472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010; 4203.29.3020 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated February 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dakota Outerwear Co. Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Four samples were provided for review. Style MPI-191XXL is a lined glove measuring approximately 13-1/2 inches long. Excluding the area immediately below the thumb, the palmside from the fingertips to the hemmed bottom is constructed of sheepskin leather. The backside of the glove and the fourchettes are made of a knitted synthetic fabric. Additional features include a sheepskin leather sidewall which extends from the top of the forefinger to the hemmed bottom. Style MPI-191XXL will also be available unlined as styles MPI191XL, MPI190L, and MPI200. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. The applicable subheading for Style MPI-191XXL will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles MPI191XL, MPI190L, and MPI200 will be 4203.29.3010, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division