NY K83464 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Company, Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated February 23, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lerner New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style FL047710, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit turned down collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, slanted pockets and the waist and a three inch hemmed bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Vietnam is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division