NY K83453 March 1, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K83453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Joanna Sasso Knoll Printing and Packaging, Inc. 35 Powerhouse Road Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Sasso: In your letter dated February 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as a “PVC Bag with Collapsible Wire Frame”. No style number was submitted. The item is a double handle, open top tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a wire frame. The bag measures approximately 9”(L) x 11”(H) x 3 ½”(D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division