NY K83445 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA-359:K83445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John D. Russo MB Sport, LLC 33 Grove Street New Canaan, Connecticut 06840 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitwear from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Russo: In your letter dated February 20, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted one sample and one picture representing two styles. This office can only issue a ruling for the style that is represented by an actual sample. If you want to obtain a binding ruling on the second style, please resubmit your request with a final production sample of that style. The submitted sample is returned, as you requested. Style TS-6939 is a woman’s knitted cardigan that has a fiber content of 94% polyester, 6% spandex. The fabric of the cardigan is napped on the inside and it has a stitch count on its outer surface of more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The cardigan features a full-front opening with a zipper closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; a hemmed bottom; and two side-entry pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style TS-6939, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers --- and similar articles: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division