NY K83426 March 1, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K83426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Samuel N. McClure Central Carolina Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 19234 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a stuff bag from China. Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated February 5, 2004, on behalf of I-Play, you requested a classification ruling for a stuff bag. The sample submitted is identified as item number 242. The item is a drawstring stuff bag of the kind designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. It measure approximately 6 ½”(T) x 4 ½”(W) with a 2 ½” base. The applicable subheading for item 242 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division