NY K83400 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of plastic clothes hangers from various countries. Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated February 20, 2004, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided with your letter. Style SAK670B is a 17-inch plastic outerwear hanger with a metal top hook. This hanger measures approximately 3/8 inch in thickness. Style SAK875B is a 17-inch plastic suit hanger with a metal top hook and a metal cross bar and metal clamps. The hanger measures approximately ¼ inch in thickness. Style SAK870B is a 17-inch plastic hanger with a metal top hook. This hanger measures approximately 5/8 inch in thickness. Style SAK799B is a 14-inch plastic lower body garment hanger with a metal top hook, metal cross bar and plastic clamps. This hanger is approximately ¼ inch in thickness. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when the hangers are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division