NY K83382 March 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Liza Wong Jeanne Pierre Originals Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated February 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 40004, is a woman’s cardigan that has front and back panels that are constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit mock collar, long 2x2 rib knit sleeves, a full front zippered opening, woven overlays on the front and back yoke and along the placket, and straight zippered pockets near the waist that are finished with woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division