NY K83342 March 17, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K83342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Steven De Core D&D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue - Suite LL1 Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a candle making set with book from China. Dear Mr. De Core: In your letter dated February 10, 2004, on behalf of Wallace of Bridgeport d.b.a. Top That Inc., you requested a classification ruling for your Candle Making set. The set consists of a cellophane bag of clear wax pellets (298g), a cube-shaped clear wax candle (192g), a pillar-shaped clear wax candle (150g), three colored wax bars (9.5g ea.), five wax coated cord wicks (5”L ea.), a glass tube of vanilla fragrance (4.5g), one star- and one flower-shaped glass mold (2’D x 1”H), and an instruction book, packed in a printed paperboard box, labeled “Printed and bound in China. Components sourced from Hong Kong and Taiwan”. The wax candles impart the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the candle making set with book will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, pone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division