NY K83267 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K83267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20440410 is a men’s glove with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a fleece fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted bright orange colored nylon fabric on the outside and a solid color fleece fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers, a partially elasticized wrist on the backside, and a gauntlet cuff with elasticized fabric trim. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting in or near the water. The applicable subheading for style 20440410 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division