NY K83252 March 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 K83252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9084 Mr. Ed Sweeney Reebok International Ltd. 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s pullovers from Korea and Vietnam; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Sweeney: In your letter dated February 12, 2004, on behalf of On-Field Apparel Group LLC, a division of Reebok International Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 2080A is a man’s lower hip-length pullover constructed of a shell composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface. The garment is unlined. The garment will also be imported under style number 2080H in big sizes. The pullover has a round neckline with a partial opening at the front portion of the neck that is secured by a zipper closure. The pullover also has short sleeves, a hemmed bottom and a 12” zipper opening along the left side seam. The garment has an embroidered team emblem on the left chest and a plastic emblem on the left sleeve that features “Equipment” and the “NFL” logo. Style number R581A is a man’s lower hip-length pullover constructed of a knit 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface. The garment is unlined. The garment will also be imported under style number R581H in big sizes. The pullover has a round neckline with a partial opening at the front portion of the neck that is secured by a left-over-right, two-button closure. The garment has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The garment has an emblem on the left chest and a label on the lower portion of the left sleeve that feature “Equipment” and the “NFL” logo. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 0r 5907: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Vietnam are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division