NY K83200 March 1, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Margaret McLain Beijing Trade, LLC 900 2nd Street, NE, Suite 309 Washington, D.C. 20002 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic buckle from China. Dear Ms. McLain: In your letter dated February 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The buckle is composed entirely of plastic. You state that the buckle will be used with overalls. However, the buckle is not dedicated to such use and could be used with various items. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic buckle will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division