NY K83136 March 12, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K83136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One Trans Border Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of control devices; the country of origin is not stated Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated February 4, 2004, on behalf of Computing Devices Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two models of control devices in question, identified as the RTNB Power Control and the RHNB Power Control. Each of these models is used in the M1A1 military tank and both serve to distribute electrical power and control various functions associated with the tanks. The applicable subheading for the RTNB Power Control and the RHNB Power Control will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division