NY K83107 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K83107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 20542211 is a mitten with a sewn-in four-fingered glove liner. The palmside of the mitten is constructed of a woven polyester fabric, the balance of the mitten is made of a bright orange man-made fabric. The mitten has slits across the upper palm and palmside thumb which allow the wearer to expose their glove-covered fingers. The glove liner has a slit in the index finger. Additional features include a palm patch made of vinyl-coated material, a fleece lining, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, backside inner foam padding and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 20542310 is a men’s lined and insulated fingerless glove constructed of a knitted polyester fabric. The complete backside is constructed of bright orange fabric. The glove features a bright orange colored sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the exposed fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a knitted cuff and a hook and clasp. Style 20542311 is a men’s lined and insulated fingerless glove constructed of a knitted polyester fabric. The complete backside is constructed of bright orange fabric. The glove features a bright orange colored sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the exposed fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a knitted cuff and a hook and clasp. Noting the features, we believe all styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 20542211 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20542310 and 20542311 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division