NY K83096 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K83096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Mr. Alfredo T. Palmer AllChem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainseville, FL 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Morphline (CAS 110-91-8) from Germany. Dear Mr. Palmer: In your letter dated February 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Morphline (Chemical Name - 1-Oxa-4-Azacyclohexane) which you have stated will be used as a corrosion inhibitor and water additive in water treatment applications. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division