NY K83091 March 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Rheci Abustan Import Manager CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of bath wraps from Turkey Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated February 6, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned, as requested. The submitted sample is a bath wrap manufactured from a 100 percent woven cotton terry fabric. The wrap is approximately 32 inches long and features a partially elasticized top edge covered with a printed fabric, a patch pocket and four metal snaps that act as a closure. The submitted information describes the item as "unisex". This merchandise is commonly worn by males and females and is not identifiable as designed exclusively for either. Because both men and women can wear this article, Note 8 to Chapter 62, is applicable. It provides, in part, that articles of this chapter which cannot be identified as either men's or boys' garments or as women's or girls' garments are to be classified in the headings covering women's or girls' garments. Heading 6208, HTS, provides for women's or girls', bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. Accordingly, this article is classifiable under heading 6208, HTS. The applicable subheading for the bath wrap will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'… bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. You also inquired whether this item is eligible for duty-free treatment under The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). This HTS number is not designated as an eligible article for the purposes of GSP. The bath wrap falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division