NY K83086 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Mr. Michael G. Hodes Hodes Keating & Pilon 39 South La Salle Street, Suite 1020 Chicago, IL 60603-1731 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from Egypt. Dear Mr. Hodes: In your letter dated February 9, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of KAF Group. The submitted sample is a kitchen towel. The towel measures approximately 31 inches long by 19 ¼ inches wide. It is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric features a waffle weave effect. The center of the towel has a jacquard woven stripe that spells out “Gourmet Classics” with a Fleur de Lis-type design on each end. The sides of the towel have a woven stripe design. All of the edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division