NY K83081 February 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K83081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips – Van Heusen Corp. 200 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from India. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated February 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned you as requested. The submitted sample is a ladies jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated with compact polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has fleece lining, an attached hood, two side pockets and a full front zipper and hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the ladies jacket will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division