NY K83058 March 5, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated February 06, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group, Los Angeles, California. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style N108, is a woman’s garment comprised of two pullovers that are tack sewn together at each side from the under the arm to the bottom. Each pullover is constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of each garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each garment features an asymmetrical V-shaped neckline, cap sleeves and an asymmetrical bottom. The edges of the neckline, the sleeves and the bottom of each pullover are finished with stitching. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division