NY K83051 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K83051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit nightgown from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, on behalf of your client Delta Galil USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #NLD-119, is a woman nightgown constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the neck to the thigh area and features a racer-back, U-shaped neckline in front, a screen-printed design on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. Based on its appearance, the garment is considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the nightgown, Style NLD-119, will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightdresses, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The nightgown, Style NLD-119, falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division