NY K83048 March 9, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K83048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style CE2020, is a women’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a 58% nylon/42% polyester woven fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper that extends to the top of the collar, side entry pockets at the waist, a permanently attached rollup hood with a drawstring, drawstrings at the bottom hem and at the sleeve ends, and elasticized shirring running the length of each sleeve. According to your specification sheet the shell weighs 77 grams per square meter and has no coating. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division