NY K83042 February 11, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K83042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 John Nagel Sara Lee Knit Products 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ wear from Jordan Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated February 6, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style CL13, manufactured from heavy-weight, knitted fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by a rib-knitted waistband and rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, by a collar which can zipper together to form a hood, and by a full-front, snapped opening. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jordan are not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division